~ .Foot of The Rockies. ~
150 East Harmony, Unit 2C - Fort Collins, CO - 80525 - 970-377-8005
Hours:  Mon-Fri 10 - 7; Sat  10 - 6; Sun  12 - 5

Race of the Sentry 5K
Fort Collins, Colorado

November 4, 2006

Timing and scoring by Runlimited -- www.footoftherockies.com

The 4th annual Race of the Sentry 5K saw 100 entrants
compete in running and sit-up competitions.

This race which benefits the troops in Iraq, includes a 5K and the option to do
as many push-ups as you can in 60 seconds.
The total number of push-ups is then subtracted from the entrants 5K time.

In addition to this there is a military team competition, (5 runners per team with cumulative deciding the winner)

Military team members compete to see how many sit-ups and pull-ups they
can do in addition to the number of push-ups they can complete.
 
Listed above are the winners results for the 5Krun and push-up competition which
anyone could compete for. (Civilians could do push-ups and have them deducted from their 5K total.
Only military entrants were allowed to do sit-ups, pull-ups and push-ups).


Summary & Age Groups , Team Results, Overall Individual Run


Overall Summary & Age Groups
5K RUN MALE 0 - 14:
    1    520 ANDREW HARTER                                 25:27 

5K RUN MALE 15 - 19:
    1    534 DAVID PHILIPP                                 17:41 
    2    507 JUSTIN KUHLMANN                               18:10 
    3    504 BRIAN ERNST                                   18:29 

5K RUN MALE 20 - 29:
    1    604 LAWTON HARE                                   16:01 
    2    531 RILEY HESTERMANAN                             16:54 
    3    602 SEAN CURNOW                                   17:39 

5K RUN MALE 30 - 39:
    1    514 TIMOTHY JONES3                                20:23 
    2    515 DAVID SPOELMA                                 24:41 
    3    518 JOE MANNING                                   25:14 

5K RUN MALE 40 - 49:
    1    503 ANTHONY MCNEILL                               22:04 
    2    539 MARK LAYMAN                                   23:09 
    3    620 DOUG GILMORE                                  27:02 

5K RUN MALE 50 - 99:
    1    511 RICK SNOW                                     25:13 
    2    537 EDWARD KUNKEL                                 41:42 

5K RUN FEMALE 0 - 14:
    1    565 HANNAH CAMBELL                                22:13 
    2    564 ABIGAIL CAMBELL                               22:41 

5K RUN FEMALE 15 - 19:
    1    523 ELISA THRASHER                                25:47 
    2    560 EMILEE HUTCHINS                               27:11 
    3    563 BRITTANY DELEHAY                              28:54 

5K RUN FEMALE 20 - 29:
    1    606 HEIDI WILD                                    22:37 
    2    544 AMY MEYER                                     23:10 
    3    549 KATHRYN GRANDINETTI                           23:17 

5K RUN FEMALE 30 - 39:
    1    525 HEATHER MCNEILL                               24:58 
    2    545 LESLEY COBB                                   46:41 
    3    526 LORI WAIDLER                                  46:42 

5K RUN FEMALE 40 - 49:
    1    529 DEB EYRE                                      41:10 
    2    536 TERESA KUNKEL                                 45:22 

5K RUN FEMALE 50 - 99:
    1    551 SALLY SMEEDING                                41:35 



Team Results
Back to top
=
Results for ROTC TEAMS
   1.  AROTC                         
            14:19   16:03   16:35   16:59   18:32 = 1:22:28
            604 LAWTON HARE,    602 SEAN CURNOW,    603 DUSTIN MACKIE,    601
         RYAN GREGORY,    605 MARK THIEME
   2.  AFROTC                        
            15:21   16:49   16:58   18:55   19:21 = 1:27:24
            531 RILEY HESTERMANAN,    568 PAT SHANKS,    502 JON DATSKO,    569
         CHRIS HEISERMAN,    501 CRAIG GUSTAFSON
   3.  CUAFROTC                      
            15:40   18:29   18:30   19:21   20:01 = 1:32:01
            534 DAVID PHILIPP,    504 BRIAN ERNST,    517 JOHN DASCHLE,    510
         PETER MORGAN,    533 RYAN MCGUIRE
   4.  MEROTC                        
            17:28   19:36   19:59   20:17   22:10 = 1:39:30
            540 CHRIS WOOD,    516 LEVI KUNKEL,    505 TRAVIS GITTHENS,    556
         MITCH BRUCE,    519 ANDREW BERKELEY
   5.  MROTC                         
            21:22   23:06   23:11   23:57   26:25 = 1:58:01
            530 TIM HAYNES,    617 JOHN SHATTUDE,    532 KIOWA CRANSON,    608
         JUSTIN MORRIS,    621 BILL BERGMAN



Overall Results for the 5K Run
Back to top

     ADJUSTED RUNNING                          GENDER  DIVISION
PLACE    TIME    TIME  BIB NAME                PLACE   PLACE    DIVISION
===== ======= ======= ==== =================== ======= ======== ========
    1   16:01   17:33  604 LAWTON HARE           1/58     1/30   M,20-29 
    2   16:54   18:05  531 RILEY HESTERMANAN     2/58     2/30   M,20-29 
    3   17:39   19:01  602 SEAN CURNOW           3/58     3/30   M,20-29 
    4   17:41   19:05  534 DAVID PHILIPP         4/58     1/13   M,15-19 
    5   18:03   19:29  603 DUSTIN MACKIE         5/58     4/30   M,20-29 
    6   18:10   19:08  507 JUSTIN KUHLMANN       6/58     2/13   M,15-19 
    7   18:23   19:46  568 PAT SHANKS            7/58                    
    8   18:29   19:27  504 BRIAN ERNST           8/58     3/13   M,15-19 
    9   18:36   19:54  502 JON DATSKO            9/58     4/13   M,15-19 
   10   18:39   20:03  601 RYAN GREGORY         10/58     5/30   M,20-29 
   11   18:41   20:37  559 PAUL WASHBURN        11/58     6/30   M,20-29 
   12   18:45   18:45  509 MICHAEL GATES        12/58     7/30   M,20-29 
   13   18:46   20:09  540 CHRIS WOOD           13/58     8/30   M,20-29 
   14   19:08   20:21  607 TYLER BLACKWELDER    14/58     9/30   M,20-29 
   15   19:56   21:15  517 JOHN DASCHLE         15/58    10/30   M,20-29 
   16   20:06   20:51  609 ROSS POWERS          16/58     5/13   M,15-19 
   17   20:07   21:28  605 MARK THIEME          17/58    11/30   M,20-29 
   18   20:23   21:23  514 TIMOTHY JONES3       18/58     1/5    M,30-39 
   19   20:24   20:24  558 JEREMY MCKOY         19/58    12/30   M,20-29 
   20   20:27   21:47  569 CHRIS HEISERMAN      20/58                    
   21   20:39   22:09  501 CRAIG GUSTAFSON      21/58    13/30   M,20-29 
   22   20:39   20:39  567 HOWARD WAKKINEN      22/58    14/30   M,20-29 
   23   20:45   21:37  510 PETER MORGAN         23/58    15/30   M,20-29 
   24   21:05   22:12  505 TRAVIS GITTHENS      24/58    16/30   M,20-29 
   25   21:09   22:12  516 LEVI KUNKEL          25/58    17/30   M,20-29 
   26   21:22   21:22  530 TIM HAYNES           26/58     6/13   M,15-19 
   27   21:30   22:40  533 RYAN MCGUIRE         27/58     7/13   M,15-19 
   28   21:57   21:57  614 SCOTT STREEB         28/58    18/30   M,20-29 
   29   21:58   23:03  556 MITCH BRUCE          29/58    19/30   M,20-29 
   30   22:04   22:04  503 ANTHONY MCNEILL      30/58     1/5    M,40-49 
   31   22:13   22:13  565 HANNAH CAMBELL        1/31     1/2    F,00-14 
   32   22:34   23:55  543 BENJAMIN NEWMAN      31/58    20/30   M,20-29 
   33   22:37   22:37  606 HEIDI WILD            2/31     1/19   F,20-29 
   34   22:41   22:41  564 ABIGAIL CAMBELL       3/31     2/2    F,00-14 
   35   22:56   22:56  508 ERIK THOMSON         32/58     8/13   M,15-19 
   36   23:06   23:06  617 JOHN SHATTUDE        33/58     9/13   M,15-19 
   37   23:09   24:09  539 MARK LAYMAN          34/58     2/5    M,40-49 
   38   23:10   23:55  544 AMY MEYER             4/31     2/19   F,20-29 
   39   23:11   23:11  532 KIOWA CRANSON        35/58    10/13   M,15-19 
   40   23:17   23:17  549 KATHRYN GRANDINETTI   5/31     3/19   F,20-29 
   41   23:17   23:17  550 SEAN BILLINGS        36/58    21/30   M,20-29 
   42   23:33   24:57  519 ANDREW BERKELEY      37/58    22/30   M,20-29 
   43   23:57   23:57  608 JUSTIN MORRIS        38/58    23/30   M,20-29 
   44   24:36   25:16  548 EMILY KAISER          6/31     4/19   F,20-29 
   45   24:41   24:41  515 DAVID SPOELMA        39/58     2/5    M,30-39 
   46   24:48   25:46  512 BLAKE MONTEY         40/58    24/30   M,20-29 
   47   24:58   24:58  525 HEATHER MCNEILL       7/31     1/3    F,30-39 
   48   25:04   25:04  616 JOSH LAGUNA          41/58    25/30   M,20-29 
   49   25:13   26:18  511 RICK SNOW            42/58     1/2    M,50-99 
   50   25:14   25:14  518 JOE MANNING          43/58     3/5    M,30-39 

         Timing and scoring by Runlimited - www.footoftherockies.com

                             Race of the Sentry 5K
                                November 4, 2006
                      Overall Results for the 5K Run
     ADJUSTED RUNNING                          GENDER  DIVISION
PLACE    TIME    TIME  BIB NAME                PLACE   PLACE    DIVISION
===== ======= ======= ==== =================== ======= ======== ========
   51   25:14   25:14  619 KATHRINE ANDERSON     8/31     5/19   F,20-29 
   52   25:27   25:27  520 ANDREW HARTER        44/58     1/1    M,00-14 
   53   25:47   25:47  523 ELISA THRASHER        9/31     1/4    F,15-19 
   54   26:13   26:13  506 DAVID COSLIN         45/58     4/5    M,30-39 
   55   26:25   26:25  621 BILL BERGMAN         46/58    26/30   M,20-29 
   56   26:35   26:35  613 ROSS OVERACLEAR      47/58    27/30   M,20-29 
   57   26:58   27:45  554 RYAN EPPERLY         48/58    28/30   M,20-29 
   58   27:02   28:22  620 DOUG GILMORE         49/58     3/5    M,40-49 
   59   27:11   27:48  560 EMILEE HUTCHINS      10/31     2/4    F,15-19 
   60   27:14   27:14  615 HEIDI OVERACLEAR     11/31     6/19   F,20-29 
   61   27:24   28:10  561 SARAH SMITH          12/31     7/19   F,20-29 
   62   27:36   27:36  521 KRISTEN GOLDBERG     13/31     8/19   F,20-29 
   63   28:02   28:02  653 SHANE CELL           50/58    11/13   M,15-19 
   64   28:12   28:12  546 GREG COBB            51/58     4/5    M,40-49 
   65   28:13   28:13  513 RICH WAIDLER         52/58     5/5    M,30-39 
   66   28:39   29:50  527 PAUL HARTER          53/58     5/5    M,40-49 
   67   28:54   28:54  563 BRITTANY DELEHAY     14/31     3/4    F,15-19 
   68   30:08   30:08  659 BOBBE BENNETT        15/31     9/19   F,20-29 
   69   30:19   30:19  651 ERIN SMURD           16/31    10/19   F,20-29 
   70   30:23   30:23  557 PAMELA KOCHIS        17/31    11/19   F,20-29 
   71   30:52   30:52  538 JONATHAN LAYMAN      54/58    12/13   M,15-19 
   72   30:54   30:54  524 CARLA REHWOLDT       18/31    12/19   F,20-29 
   73   31:32   31:32  611 ELLIE PEDLTY         19/31     4/4    F,15-19 
   74   31:34   31:34  562 ANDREA JOHNSON       20/31    13/19   F,20-29 
   75   31:34   31:34  652 SHANNON CLARK        21/31    14/19   F,20-29 
   76   31:40   31:40  522 COLLEEN MURRAY       22/31    15/19   F,20-29 
   77   32:03   32:03  555 CHELSEA BITTMAN      23/31    16/19   F,20-29 
   78   32:14   32:14  658 CARMEN VASOS         24/31    17/19   F,20-29 
   79   41:10   41:10  528 TRULAN EYRE          55/58    13/13   M,15-19 
   80   41:10   41:10  529 DEB EYRE             25/31     1/2    F,40-49 
   81   41:35   42:20  551 SALLY SMEEDING       26/31     1/1    F,50-99 
   82   41:42   41:42  537 EDWARD KUNKEL        56/58     2/2    M,50-99 
   83   42:27   42:27  547 MARK CELL            57/58    29/30   M,20-29 
   84   45:03   45:03  655 SAM HUTCHINSON       58/58    30/30   M,20-29 
   85   45:22   45:22  536 TERESA KUNKEL        27/31     2/2    F,40-49 
   86   46:15   46:15  553 AMY FARRELL          28/31    18/19   F,20-29 
   87   46:15   46:15  612 LEAN TAYLOR          29/31    19/19   F,20-29 
   88   46:41   46:41  545 LESLEY COBB          30/31     2/3    F,30-39 
   89   46:42   46:42  526 LORI WAIDLER         31/31     3/3    F,30-39 

         Timing and scoring by Runlimited - www.footoftherockies.com
 

Back to Results Page

Back to Home Page