~ .Foot of The Rockies. ~
150 East Harmony, Unit 2C - Fort Collins, CO - 80525 - 970-377-8005
Hours:  Mon-Fri 10 - 7; Sat  10 - 6; Sun  12 - 5

Christmas Classic 4-Miler
December 17, 2006

150 runners chased Santa and Ms. Claus today in the 26th annual running of the
26th annual running of Foot of the Rockies Christmas Classic 4 Mile.

Times were fast even with temps in the low 20's. Dry conditions made
for good footing as the snow did not move in until after the race.

First Male overall was Scott Foley who ran 21:44.

First overall female honors went to Angi Marr who ran 26:54.

First Masters honors were garnered by Peter Williams for the men and
Marilyn Stapleton for the Women with times of 22:12 and 28:12 respectively.

Several elves outran Santa and a dozen elvettes outran
Ms. Claus to win free socks and candy canes!

Timing and scoring by Runlimited -- www.footoftherockies.com


Summary & Age Groups , Overall Individual Results


Overall Summary & Age Groups

4M RUN MALE OVERALL:
    1    255 SCOTT FOLEY                                   21:44 

4M RUN FEMALE OVERALL:
    1    212 ANGI MARR           FTC                  CO   26:54 

4M RUN MALE MASTER:
    1     10 PETER WILLIAMS      FTC                  CO   22:12 

4M RUN FEMALE MASTER:
    1     15 MARILYN STAPLETON   GREELEY              CO   28:12 

4M RUN MALE 0 - 10:
4M RUN MALE 11 - 12:
    1    179 COOPER BOWEN        FORT COLLINS         CO   38:47 

4M RUN MALE 13 - 14:
4M RUN MALE 15 - 19:
    1    231 DAVID LONDE                                   25:34 
    2    261 DANNY AVITIA                                  27:57 
    3    115 AARON POWERS        FORT COLLINS         CO   29:34 

4M RUN MALE 20 - 29:
    1    257 JOSE TREJO                                    23:25 
    2    206 RAUL ALEX CARRIZALE EVANS                CO   25:06 
    3    139 JEFFRY NIRTAUT      FORT COLLINS         CO   25:12 

4M RUN MALE 30 - 39:
    1    101 MATT NORTON         LOVELAND             CO   22:47 
    2    190 FRANK TORRES        LOVELAND             CO   23:22 
    3    254 ALEX MAY                                      26:39 

4M RUN MALE 40 - 49:
    1    223 TIM JONES                                     22:23 
    2    218 JERRY RIEF                                    22:39 
    3     14 RICK BISHOP         CHEYENNE             WY   25:24 

4M RUN MALE 50 - 59:
    1    235 DOUG BELL                                     22:17 
    2     12 PABLO VIGIL                                   24:31 
    3    214 BRUCE PULFORD       FORT COLLINS         CO   25:34 

4M RUN MALE 60 - 99:
    1    220 ARNIE WILLEMS                                 30:06 
    2    111 ED SHAW             FORT COLLINS         CO   30:34 
    3    156 TOM BENNETT         LOVELAND             CO   30:41 

  
4M RUN FEMALE 0 - 10:
4M RUN FEMALE 11 - 12:
4M RUN FEMALE 13 - 14:
    1    178 MANDY BOWEN         FORT COLLINS         CO   47:17 

4M RUN FEMALE 15 - 19:
    1    183 KATELYN KEATING     FORT COLLINS         CO   28:18 
    2    165 LAUREN WALKER       FORT COLLINS         CO   41:43 

4M RUN FEMALE 20 - 29:
    1    256 SHELLY MCDONALD                               27:22 
    2    213 LAURA VAN ARSDALE   FORT COLLINS         CO   30:45 
    3    205 ADELINE KLUTH       COLUMBUS             NE   31:45 

4M RUN FEMALE 30 - 39:
    1    216 TINA STONER         BELLVUE              CO   27:45 
    2    203 KRISTIN O'ROURKE    LONGMONT             CO   30:56 
    3    189 ANA SLUSS           FORT COLLINS         CO   32:05 

4M RUN FEMALE 40 - 49:
    1    125 JENNY WEBER         GREELEY              CO   29:59 
    2    126 TRACY STEELE        BOULDER              CO   30:24 
    3    195 MARY ELLEN QUINN    FORT COLLINS         CO   32:27 

4M RUN FEMALE 50 - 59:
    1    187 CONNIE DEMERCURIO   WINDSOR              CO   29:50 
    2    132 CATHY MORGAN        FORT COLLINS         CO   34:08 
    3    157 JILL BENNETT        LOVELAND             CO   37:08 

4M RUN FEMALE 60 - 99:
    1    142 GINGER BRYAN        FORT COLLINS         CO   37:05 
    2    221 WANDA WILLEMS                                 37:27 
    3    207 BONNIE CLARK        FORT COLLINS         CO   38:59 



Overall Results for the 4-Miler
Back to top OVERALL GENDER DIVISION PLACE TIME PACE BIB NAME PLACE PLACE DIVISION ===== ======= ===== ==== =================== ======= ======== ========
       1   21:44  5:26  255 SCOTT FOLEY           1/66     1/5    M,15-19 
       2   22:12  5:33   10 PETER WILLIAMS        2/66     1/17   M,40-49 
       3   22:17  5:35  235 DOUG BELL             3/66     1/17   M,50-59 
       4   22:23  5:36  223 TIM JONES             4/66     2/17   M,40-49 
       5   22:39  5:40  218 JERRY RIEF            5/66     3/17   M,40-49 
       6   22:47  5:42  101 MATT NORTON           6/66     1/10   M,30-39 
       7   23:22  5:51  190 FRANK TORRES          7/66     2/10   M,30-39 
       8   23:25  5:52  257 JOSE TREJO            8/66     1/6    M,20-29 
       9   24:31  6:08   12 PABLO VIGIL           9/66     2/17   M,50-59 
      10   25:06  6:17  206 RAUL ALEX CARRIZALE  10/66     2/6    M,20-29 
      11   25:12  6:18  139 JEFFRY NIRTAUT       11/66     3/6    M,20-29 
      12   25:24  6:21   14 RICK BISHOP          12/66     4/17   M,40-49 
      13   25:34  6:24  231 DAVID LONDE          13/66     2/5    M,15-19 
      14   25:34  6:24  214 BRUCE PULFORD        14/66     3/17   M,50-59 
      15   25:43  6:26  130 RON MICHAELS         15/66     5/17   M,40-49 
      16   26:00  6:30  188 STEVE SANTANA        16/66     4/17   M,50-59 
      17   26:26  6:37  225 RICK DENNING         17/66     6/17   M,40-49 
      18   26:39  6:40  254 ALEX MAY             18/66     3/10   M,30-39 
      19   26:40  6:40    3 SANTA CLAUS          19/66                    
      20   26:54  6:44  212 ANGI MARR             1/66     1/12   F,20-29 
      21   27:00  6:45  192 JOHN ROESKE          20/66     5/17   M,50-59 
      22   27:01  6:46  219 BRENT WEIGNER        21/66     6/17   M,50-59 
      23   27:20  6:50  229 DERRICK MCCUEN       22/66     4/10   M,30-39 
      24   27:22  6:51  256 SHELLY MCDONALD       2/66     2/12   F,20-29 
      25   27:40  6:55  158 BRIAN GOFF           23/66     4/6    M,20-29 
      26   27:45  6:57  216 TINA STONER           3/66     1/18   F,30-39 
      27   27:57  7:00  261 DANNY AVITIA         24/66     3/5    M,15-19 
      28   28:05  7:02  119 KEVIN MAGEE          25/66     5/10   M,30-39 
      29   28:12  7:03   15 MARILYN STAPLETON     4/66     1/7    F,60-99 
      30   28:18  7:05  183 KATELYN KEATING       5/66     1/2    F,15-19 
      31   28:18  7:05  184 MIKE KEATING         26/66     7/17   M,40-49 
      32   28:20  7:05  118 JEFFREY WILUSZ       27/66     8/17   M,40-49 
      33   28:47  7:12  147 DENIS SHAW           28/66     6/10   M,30-39 
      34   28:49  7:13  154 DAVE HEINTZ          29/66     9/17   M,40-49 
      35   29:21  7:21  227 DEAN OBRIEN          30/66    10/17   M,40-49 
      36   29:34  7:24  115 AARON POWERS         31/66     4/5    M,15-19 
      37   29:41  7:26  202 CHRIS FORTE          32/66    11/17   M,40-49 
      38   29:50  7:28  187 CONNIE DEMERCURIO     6/66     1/9    F,50-59 
      39   29:59  7:30  125 JENNY WEBER           7/66     1/16   F,40-49 
      40   30:06  7:32  220 ARNIE WILLEMS        33/66     1/9    M,60-99 
      41   30:24  7:36  126 TRACY STEELE          8/66     2/16   F,40-49 
      42   30:26  7:37  145 JOHN BLAIR           34/66     7/17   M,50-59 
      43   30:34  7:39  111 ED SHAW              35/66     2/9    M,60-99 
      44   30:41  7:41  156 TOM BENNETT          36/66     3/9    M,60-99 
      45   30:45  7:42  213 LAURA VAN ARSDALE     9/66     3/12   F,20-29 
      46   30:56  7:44  203 KRISTIN O'ROURKE     10/66     2/18   F,30-39 
      47   30:57  7:45    7 MS CLAUS             11/66                    
      48   30:58  7:45  226 JOE BAKEL            37/66    12/17   M,40-49 
      49   30:58  7:45  253 GREG HUGHES          38/66    13/17   M,40-49 
      50   31:06  7:47  175 PETER WIDING         39/66     5/6    M,20-29 

Timing and scoring by Runlimited - www.footoftherockies.com

Christmas Classic 4M
December 17, 2006
Overall Results for the 4MR Run

   OVERALL                                              GENDER   DIVISION
   PLACE   TIME  PACE  BIB NAME                PLACE    PLACE    DIVISION
     =====   ====== ===== ==== =================== =======  =======  ========
      51   31:40  7:55  252 TOM LONDE            40/66     5/5    M,15-19 
      52   31:45  7:57  205 ADELINE KLUTH        12/66     4/12   F,20-29 
      53   31:45  7:57  153 OLIVIA FAIRBANKS     13/66     5/12   F,20-29 
      54   32:05  8:02  189 ANA SLUSS            14/66     3/18   F,30-39 
      55   32:08  8:02  124 THOMAS SCHNITZIUS    41/66     8/17   M,50-59 
      56   32:20  8:05  159 JOSE VALDES          42/66     9/17   M,50-59 
      57   32:24  8:06  172 CHUCK OTOUPALIK      43/66     4/9    M,60-99 
      58   32:27  8:07  195 MARY ELLEN QUINN     15/66     3/16   F,40-49 
      59   32:40  8:10  196 COLIN QUINN          44/66    14/17   M,40-49 
      60   33:09  8:18  234 GABRIELLA PRINZ      16/66     4/18   F,30-39 
      61   33:20  8:20  204 LEAH MANZ            17/66     6/12   F,20-29 
      62   33:34  8:24  146 GENE CRAMER          45/66    10/17   M,50-59 
      63   33:39  8:25  166 SKIP LARSON          46/66     7/10   M,30-39 
      64   33:52  8:28  128 JOHN STOREY          47/66    15/17   M,40-49 
      65   34:08  8:32  132 CATHY MORGAN         18/66     2/9    F,50-59 
      66   34:12  8:33  120 CLARISSA TUTKOWSKI   19/66     5/18   F,30-39 
      67   34:13  8:34  170 JESS RYAN            20/66     7/12   F,20-29 
      68   34:16  8:34  148 ANNETTE PAETZEL      21/66     4/16   F,40-49 
      69   34:37  8:40  114 KELLY FIXMER         22/66     6/18   F,30-39 
      70   34:45  8:42  121 RYAN BIEHLE          48/66     6/6    M,20-29 
      71   35:15  8:49  217 JOLYNN LOEWENKAMP    23/66     7/18   F,30-39 
      72   35:43  8:56  162 ABRA HOUCHIN         24/66     8/18   F,30-39 
      73   35:44  8:56  163 CALEB HOUCHIN        49/66     8/10   M,30-39 
      74   35:57  9:00  259 JULIETTA AZITIA      25/66     5/16   F,40-49 
      75   35:58  9:00  167 J GUTIERREZ          50/66    11/17   M,50-59 
      76   36:06  9:02  193 JULIE LAUFMANN       26/66     6/16   F,40-49 
      77   36:12  9:03  200 BILL WOOD            51/66     5/9    M,60-99 
      78   36:21  9:06  160 STEPHEN LAKE         52/66     6/9    M,60-99 
      79   36:25  9:07  182 JUDY KEATING         27/66     7/16   F,40-49 
      80   36:26  9:07  174 GREG WELLS           53/66    12/17   M,50-59 
      81   36:53  9:14  186 KEVIN LEFEBURE       54/66    13/17   M,50-59 
      82   37:05  9:17  142 GINGER BRYAN         28/66     2/7    F,60-99 
      83   37:05  9:17  210 KATIE BATES          29/66     8/12   F,20-29 
      84   37:07  9:17  209 ROB BATES            55/66    14/17   M,50-59 
      85   37:08  9:17  157 JILL BENNETT         30/66     3/9    F,50-59 
      86   37:15  9:19  129 DENISE STOREY        31/66     8/16   F,40-49 
      87   37:27  9:22  221 WANDA WILLEMS        32/66     3/7    F,60-99 
      88   37:39  9:25  113 MYKEL BRAWLEY        33/66     9/18   F,30-39 
      89   37:42  9:26  177 ROGER RYBICKA        56/66    15/17   M,50-59 
      90   37:44  9:26  173 MICK VANCE           57/66     7/9    M,60-99 
      91   37:51  9:28  116 JULIE ZINN           34/66    10/18   F,30-39 
      92   38:18  9:35  222 JENI CRILLY          35/66    11/18   F,30-39 
      93   38:19  9:35  224 BRYCE KYBURZ         58/66     9/10   M,30-39 
      94   38:27  9:37  201 KATHERINE WILSON     36/66     9/16   F,40-49 
      95   38:44  9:41  199 PENNY HAYDEN         37/66     9/12   F,20-29 
      96   38:44  9:41  198 LEANNE JOHNSON       38/66    12/18   F,30-39 
      97   38:47  9:42  179 COOPER BOWEN         59/66     1/1    M,11-12 
      98   38:48  9:42  136 PATRICK BRENNAN      60/66     8/9    M,60-99 
      99   38:51  9:43  232 SUSAN LONDE          39/66    10/16   F,40-49 
     100   38:52  9:43  191 MEGHAN WALSH         40/66    13/18   F,30-39 

Timing and scoring by Runlimited - www.footoftherockies.com

Christmas Classic 4M
December 17, 2006
Overall Results for the 4MR Run

   OVERALL                                         GENDER   DIVISION
   PLACE       TIME  PACE  BIB NAME                PLACE    PLACE    DIVISION
   =====     ====== ===== ==== =================== =======  =======  ========
     101   38:55  9:44  176 JESSICA GILLMAN      41/66    10/12   F,20-29 
     102   38:59  9:45  207 BONNIE CLARK         42/66     4/7    F,60-99 
     103   39:00  9:45  171 VALESKA LINDER       43/66     5/7    F,60-99 
     104   39:08  9:47  181 ED BOWEN             61/66    16/17   M,40-49 
     105   39:09  9:48  155 LAURA ALLMAN         44/66    14/18   F,30-39 
     106   39:12  9:48  122 KATHE MEHLBACH       45/66    11/16   F,40-49 
     107   39:21  9:51  233 CORY CHRISTENSEN     62/66    17/17   M,40-49 
     108   39:22  9:51  258 CRAIG HORTON         63/66    10/10   M,30-39 
     109   39:39  9:55  143 TOM BRYAN            64/66     9/9    M,60-99 
     110   40:27 10:07  228 LULU CRUZ-GOFENLL    46/66    15/18   F,30-39 
     111   40:31 10:08  197 JANE BUESCHER        47/66     4/9    F,50-59 
     112   40:36 10:09  230 LINDA VELDMAN        48/66    12/16   F,40-49 
     113   41:43 10:26  165 LAUREN WALKER        49/66     2/2    F,15-19 
     114   41:45 10:27  164 AMY SHEELE           50/66    11/12   F,20-29 
     115   41:51 10:28  262 SABINE KRUGER        51/66    16/18   F,30-39 
     116   43:27 10:52  137 CAROL BREENAN        52/66     6/7    F,60-99 
     117   43:54 10:59  140 JEANELLE GORDON      53/66    17/18   F,30-39 
     118   44:07 11:02  141 ANGIE NIELSEN        54/66    18/18   F,30-39 
     119   45:47 11:27  138 LEEANN SHORT         55/66    13/16   F,40-49 
     120   47:17 11:50  178 MANDY BOWEN          56/66     1/1    F,13-14 
     121   47:17 11:50  180 CHAR BOWEN           57/66    14/16   F,40-49 
     122   48:39 12:10  123 ROBERT TURLEY        65/66    16/17   M,50-59 
     123   48:57 12:15  208 JILL BECK            58/66    12/12   F,20-29 
     124   49:03 12:16  131 ANNE BLAIR           59/66     5/9    F,50-59 
     125   50:06 12:32  169 LAURA MCCOY          60/66     6/9    F,50-59 
     126   52:15 13:04  215 MARIANNE ULRICH      61/66    15/16   F,40-49 
     127   56:49 14:13  211 ROSALIE IVERSEN      62/66     7/9    F,50-59 
     128   58:23 14:36  134 MARYROSE PRESTON     63/66     8/9    F,50-59 
     129   58:24 14:36  112 JANEY SHAW           64/66     7/7    F,60-99 
     130   58:37 14:40  149 CANDY WIRT           65/66     9/9    F,50-59 
     131   58:41 14:41  133 LESLEY MURRAY        66/66    16/16   F,40-49 
     132   58:51 14:43  151 TIM WIRT             66/66    17/17   M,50-59 
Timing and scoring by Runlimited - www.footoftherockies.com

Back to Results Page

Back to Home Page