~ .Foot of The Rockies. ~
150 East Harmony, Unit 2C - Fort Collins, CO - 80525 - 970-377-8005
Hours:  Mon-Fri 10 - 7; Sat  10 - 6; Sun  12 - 5

Thompson Valley EMS 5K
May 22, 2004

Timing 
  and scoring by Runlimited -- www.footoftherockies.com 

 

This race which benefits the Bike Helmet & Child Passenger Safety Seat Programs,
was run in nearly ideal overcast and cool conditions with temperatures in the high 50's.

Breaking the tape first was Ft. Collins perennial masters winner Brad Pace in 17:03.
Close on his heels was another outstanding masters runner from Ft. Collins, Jim Elwell who ran 17:11.
Third place went to nationally ranked senior masters runner from Greeley Doug Bell. Bell ran 17:24.
On the women's side, first place honors went to Kim Vecchio from Ft. Collins who won by nearly 3 minutes,
with a winning time of 18:22. Denise Suniga was second in 22:19, followed by
Linda Munoz whose third place time was 24:05.


Age Groups & Summary, Overall 5K Run


Age Groups & Summary

5K RUN MALE OVERALL:
    1    143 BRAD PACE                                     17:03 

5K RUN FEMALE OVERALL:
    1    119 KIM VECCHIO                                   18:22 

5K RUN MALE 0 - 12:
    1    154 TROY WANEKA                                   23:31 
    2    167 ALEX CLINKENBEARD                             24:53 

5K RUN MALE 13 - 19:
    1    126 LOGAN MUNOZ                                   18:24 
    2    147 BOBB TALBOTT                                  21:23 
    3    161 KAL HALAX-WINANS                              26:03 

5K RUN MALE 20 - 29:
    1    145 JOHN GUTIERREZ                                17:28 
    2    156 BEN NESLON                                    19:13 
    3    116 CHAD CHRISTIAN                                20:59 

5K RUN MALE 30 - 39:
    1    113 JOAQUIN LUNA                                  19:31 
    2    125 MIKE FESSICK                                  19:46 
    3    131 RICH LUNDEEN                                  20:04 

5K RUN MALE 40 - 49:
    1    122 JIM ELWELL                                    17:11 
    2    141 ANGELO ARAGON                                 17:24 
    3    139 FRANK DOMINGUEZ                               18:36 

5K RUN MALE 50 - 59:
    1    137 DOUG BELL                                     17:24 
    2    165 JOHN ROESKE                                   19:32 
    3    138 SAMUEL RAMOS                                  19:48 

5K RUN MALE 60 - 99:
    1    135 JEFF MARTIN                                   21:43 
    2    103 STEPHEN LAKE                                  26:21 
    3    142 NOEL PACE                                     27:01 

5K RUN FEMALE 0 - 12:
    1    132 ELLA FALLON                                   27:50 

5K RUN FEMALE 13 - 19:
    1    162 LAUREN KING                                   27:06 
    2    106 SHELBY LLOYD                                  31:04 
    3    108 SAM GAMBREL                                   32:51

5K RUN FEMALE 20 - 29:
    1    169 KRISTI MEYER                                  26:44 
    2    109 LISA CLRK                                     26:58 
    3    104 HELEN HSIEH                                   27:28 

5K RUN FEMALE 30 - 39:
    1    149 DENISE SUNIGA                                 22:19 
    2    163 ANDREA O'CONNELL                              29:08 
    3    164 MOLLY MACDONALD                               29:47 

5K RUN FEMALE 40 - 49:
    1    127 LINDA MUNOZ                                   24:05 
    2    159 ROSHELLE GEROCHE                              24:31 
    3    121 RICHELLE ASCHENBREN                           25:12 

5K RUN FEMALE 50 - 59:
    1    146 PING DOU                                      25:30 
    2    152 JAN SCOTT                                     31:37 
    3    101 PAULA TUSSEY                                  47:25 

5K RUN FEMALE 60 - 99:
    1     96 GAIL SCHAFFRAN                                43:18 
    2     93 PAT WALKER                                    48:41

Overall Results for the 5K Run
(Back to top)

   OVERALL                                      GENDER   DIVISION
   PLACE    TIME  PACE  BIB NAME                PLACE    PLACE   DIVISION
   ===== ======= ===== ==== =================== ======= ======== ========
       1   17:03  5:30  143 BRAD PACE             1/47     1/13   M,40-49 
       2   17:11  5:32  122 JIM ELWELL            2/47     2/13   M,40-49 
       3   17:24  5:36  137 DOUG BELL             3/47     1/9    M,50-59 
       4   17:24  5:36  141 ANGELO ARAGON         4/47     3/13   M,40-49 
       5   17:28  5:38  145 JOHN GUTIERREZ        5/47     1/5    M,20-29 
       6   18:22  5:55  119 KIM VECCHIO           1/31     1/11   F,20-29 
       7   18:24  5:56  126 LOGAN MUNOZ           6/47     1/3    M,13-19 
       8   18:36  6:00  139 FRANK DOMINGUEZ       7/47     4/13   M,40-49 
       9   18:52  6:05  114 ALEX ALVAREZ          8/47     5/13   M,40-49 
      10   19:13  6:12  156 BEN NESLON            9/47     2/5    M,20-29 
      11   19:31  6:17  113 JOAQUIN LUNA         10/47     1/8    M,30-39 
      12   19:32  6:18  165 JOHN ROESKE          11/47     2/9    M,50-59 
      13   19:46  6:22  125 MIKE FESSICK         12/47     2/8    M,30-39 
      14   19:48  6:23  138 SAMUEL RAMOS         13/47     3/9    M,50-59 
      15   20:04  6:28  131 RICH LUNDEEN         14/47     3/8    M,30-39 
      16   20:36  6:38  144 BILL MCINTRYE        15/47     4/9    M,50-59 
      17   20:52  6:43   99 DAVID WARD           16/47     6/13   M,40-49 
      18   20:59  6:46  116 CHAD CHRISTIAN       17/47     3/5    M,20-29 
      19   21:23  6:53  147 BOBB TALBOTT         18/47     2/3    M,13-19 
      20   21:43  7:00  135 JEFF MARTIN          19/47     1/7    M,60-99 
      21   21:56  7:04  117 CHIRS FORTE          20/47     4/8    M,30-39 
      22   22:03  7:06  123 CLAUS BROD           21/47     5/8    M,30-39 
      23   22:19  7:11  149 DENISE SUNIGA         2/31     1/5    F,30-39 
      24   22:48  7:21  140 JEFF BUCY            22/47     7/13   M,40-49 
      25   23:31  7:34  154 TROY WANEKA          23/47     1/2    M,00-12 
      26   23:35  7:36  100 TONY CABRERA         24/47     6/8    M,30-39 
      27   24:05  7:46  127 LINDA MUNOZ           3/31     1/6    F,40-49 
      28   24:19  7:50  157 LAWRENCE BIERNAT     25/47     5/9    M,50-59 
      29   24:24  7:51  155 RICK CHURCH          26/47     8/13   M,40-49 
      30   24:27  7:53  124 DAVID SZOSTAK        27/47     7/8    M,30-39 
      31   24:31  7:54  159 ROSHELLE GEROCHE      4/31     2/6    F,40-49 
      32   24:52  8:00  118 MATT PAVLOVEC        28/47     4/5    M,20-29 
      33   24:53  8:01  167 ALEX CLINKENBEARD    29/47     2/2    M,00-12 
      34   24:54  8:01  166 TOM CLINKENBEARD     30/47     9/13   M,40-49 
      35   25:02  8:04  115 SCOTT GREEN          31/47    10/13   M,40-49 
      36   25:12  8:07  121 RICHELLE ASCHENBREN   5/31     3/6    F,40-49 
      37   25:30  8:13  146 PING DOU              6/31     1/3    F,50-59 
      38   25:35  8:14  153 JERRY WANEKA         32/47    11/13   M,40-49 
      39   25:45  8:18   95 JERRY SUITS          33/47     6/9    M,50-59 
      40   26:03  8:24  161 KAL HALAX-WINANS     34/47     3/3    M,13-19 
      41   26:13  8:27  160 RICK SNOW            35/47     7/9    M,50-59 
      42   26:21  8:29  103 STEPHEN LAKE         36/47     2/7    M,60-99 
      43   26:24  8:30  168 BILL WAGGENER        37/47     8/9    M,50-59 
      44   26:40  8:35  128 SHAIN VICK           38/47     8/8    M,30-39 
      45   26:44  8:37  169 KRISTI MEYER          7/31     2/11   F,20-29 
      46   26:58  8:41  109 LISA CLRK             8/31     3/11   F,20-29 
      47   27:01  8:42  142 NOEL PACE            39/47     3/7    M,60-99 
      48   27:06  8:44  162 LAUREN KING           9/31     1/3    F,13-19 
      49   27:24  8:50  158 DEB BIERNAT          10/31     4/6    F,40-49 
      50   27:28  8:51  104 HELEN HSIEH          11/31     4/11   F,20-29 
      51   27:50  8:58  132 ELLA FALLON          12/31     1/1    F,00-12 
      52   28:18  9:07  105 JIM WILLARD          40/47     4/7    M,60-99 
      53   29:08  9:23  163 ANDREA O'CONNELL     13/31     2/5    F,30-39 
      54   29:38  9:33  170 LIZ CALLAN           14/31     5/11   F,20-29 
      55   29:47  9:35  164 MOLLY MACDONALD      15/31     3/5    F,30-39 
      56   31:04 10:00  106 SHELBY LLOYD         16/31     2/3    F,13-19 
      57   31:37 10:11  152 JAN SCOTT            17/31     2/3    F,50-59 
      58   32:17 10:24  129 MICHAEL GRASMICK     41/47     5/5    M,20-29 
      59   32:44 10:32  148 RODD TALBOTT         42/47    12/13   M,40-49 
      60   32:51 10:35  108 SAM GAMBREL          18/31     3/3    F,13-19 
      61   35:07 11:19  136 ELDON HAINES         43/47     9/9    M,50-59 
      62   35:27 11:25  151 ERIKA WEITZEL        19/31     6/11   F,20-29 
      63   35:28 11:25  150 SHANNON MITTON       20/31     7/11   F,20-29 
      64   36:21 11:42  133 GINA FALLON          21/31     4/5    F,30-39 
      65   41:35 13:24  112 AMANDA KREUDER       22/31     8/11   F,20-29 
      66   41:37 13:24  130 NANCY GRASMICK       23/31     9/11   F,20-29 
      67   41:46 13:27  134 CATHERINE LUJAN      24/31     5/6    F,40-49 
      68   42:56 13:49   90 NANCY MAHONY         25/31     5/5    F,30-39 
      69   43:18 13:56   96 GAIL SCHAFFRAN       26/31     1/2    F,60-99 
      70   44:28 14:19   97 GENE FISHBUM         44/47     5/7    M,60-99 
      71   47:16 15:13  111 PATTY CARR           27/31     6/6    F,40-49 
      72   47:19 15:14  110 BOB CARR             45/47    13/13   M,40-49 
      73   47:25 15:16  101 PAULA TUSSEY         28/31     3/3    F,50-59 
      74   47:26 15:16  102 DENNIS TUSSEY        46/47     6/7    M,60-99 
      75   48:40 15:40   92 H.L. WALKER          47/47     7/7    M,60-99 
      76   48:41 15:40   93 PAT WALKER           29/31     2/2    F,60-99 
      77   50:23 16:13   89 AMANDA GRBAC         30/31    10/11   F,20-29 
      78   50:25 16:14   91 MEAGAN MCGUIRE       31/31    11/11   F,20-29 

Back to Results Page

Back to Home Page